Unite the Union Band has been very succesful on the contest stage over the years, including holding the 1st Section National Champions title, and appearing on several occasions at the Championship Section National Finals and British Open competitions. In recent years the band has taken first place in the 1st Section Yorkshire Area and the British Open Senior Trophy contest. The listing shown here is not complete, but shows many of the results the band has achieved over the last 40 plus years.

Contest Results


Contest Test Piece Result Conductor
2016
Bolsover Entertainments (Championship) Own Choice Programme 2nd + Most Entertaining Band John Roberts
Doc Martins Of Distant Memories 8th John Roberts
Morley March Contest Ravenswood & Colne 8th David Hirst
Grand Shield Of Distant Memories 13th David Hirst
Yorkshire Areas (Championship Section) Cambridge Varitations 11th David Hirst
2015
Wychavon Entertainments (Championship Section) Own Choice Programme 4th + Most Entertaining Band David Hirst
Wychavon Entertainments (1st Section) Own Choice Programme 2nd + Best Soloist David Hirst
Bolsover Entertainments (Championship) Own Choice Programme 2nd David Hirst
Bolsover Entertainments (1st Section) Own Choice Programme 1st David Hirst
National Finals (1st Section) The Alchymist's Journal 7th David Hirst
Shirebrook Entertainments Contest Own Choice Programme 2nd David Hirst
Morley March Contest The Wizard & Colne 2nd David Hirst
Grand Shield Arabian Nights 17th David Hirst
Yorkshire Areas (1st Section) A London Overture 1st David Hirst
Butlins Mineworkers Three Folk Song Settings 1st David Hirst
2014
Wychavon Entertainments Own choice programme 1st David Hirst
Bolsover Entertainments Own choice programme 3rd David Hirst
Doc Martins Contest Music 4th David Hirst
Grand Shield On Alderley Edge 15th David Hirst
Yorkshire Area Contest (Championship Section) St. Magnus 11th David Hirst
Butlins Mineworkers Contest (Championship Section) Energy 6th Overall David Hirst
2013
Dr Martins Contest A Tale as Yet Untold 7th Derek Renshaw
All England International Masters Kensington Concerto 19th Derek Renshaw
Senior Cup Capriccio Italien 4th Derek Renshaw
Yorkshire Area Contest (Championship Section) Harmony Music 11th Derek Renshaw
Butlins Mineworkers Contest (Championship Section) A Tale As Yet Untold 10th Overall Derek Renshaw
2012
National Finals Vivat 1st Derek Renshaw
Dr Martins Contest Year of the Dragon 8th Derek Renshaw
Senior Cup Elgar Variations 10th Derek Renshaw
Yorkshire Area (1st Section) Mountain Views 1st Derek Renshaw
Butlins’ Mineworker’s Contest High Peak 4th Derek Renshaw
2011
Doctor Martin’s Contest Contest Music 4th Derek Renshaw
Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Benvenuto Cellini 2nd Derek Renshaw
Yorkshire Area (1st Section) Le Carnival Romain 3rd Miles Davison
Butlins (1st Section) Granite Variations 1st David Holling
2010
Leicester (1st Section) A Moorside Suite 5th & Best Soloist David Holling
Pontins (1st Section) Flamborough Seascapes 8th David Holling
Bolsover Festival of Brass (1st Section) Entertainment programme 2nd David Holling
Morley March Contest Ravenswood and Colne 5th and best 1st section (outside of prizes) David Holling
Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Year of the Dragon 18th David Holling
Yorkshire Area Contest (1st Section) A Moorside Suite 6th David Holling
Butlins Mineworkers Contest A Hebridean Suite 5th David Holling
2009
Pontins 2009 Championships Symphony of Marches 6th David Holling
Morley March and Hymn Contest Mephistopheles & Colne 5th David Holling
Whit Friday Marches O.R.B Best 1st Section Band – Denshaw David Holling
British Open – Senior Cup Pageantry 14th David Holling
Yorkshire Area (First Section) Pentacle 5th Miles Davison
Butlins (First Section) Hostile Skies 5th Miles Davison
2007
British Open – Senior Trophy Ballet for Band 1st David Nesbit
Yorkshire Area (First Section) The Wayfarer 1st David Nesbit
2005
Malton Entertainments Contest N/a 1st Stan Lippeat
2003
Yorkshire Area (Championship) Prague 2nd Derek Renshaw
Rochdale Ballet for Band 2nd Derek Renshaw
2002
Senior Cup Le Carneval Romain 5th Derek Renshaw
2001
Pontins (First Section) Purcell Variations 4th Derek Renshaw
National Championships (First Section) Fantasy for Brass Band 1st Derek Renshaw
Yorkshire Area (First Section) The Undaunted 1st Derek Renshaw
2000
National Championships (First Section) Frontier 6th Derek Renshaw
Derbyshire Entertainments n/a 1st Derek Renshaw
Buxton Entertainments n/a 1st Derek Renshaw
Yorkshire Area (First Section) Music for the Common Man 1st Derek Renshaw
1998
Rochdale Connotations 1st Derek Renshaw
1996
Yorkshire Area (Championship) Sounds 4th Nick Childs
1995
Pontins (Championship) Salute to Youth 1st Nick Childs
National Championships (First Section) The Frogs of Aristophanes 4th Alan Lawton
Alder Valley Entertainment n/a 1st Graham 0’Connor
Grimsby Entertainment n/a 1st Graham 0’Connor
Yorkshire Area (First Section) Land of the Long White Cloud 1st Graham 0’Connor
Rochdale English Heritage 2nd Graham 0’Connor
Spennymoor n/a 6th Alan Morrison
1994
Pontins (Championship) Les Francs Juges 1st Graham 0’Connor
1993
Southern Open Entertainment n/a 3rd Phillip McCann
1992
All England Masters Cambridge Variations 12th Chris Houlding
British Open Cloudcatcher Fells 11th Chris Houlding
1991
Yorkshire Area (Championship) Journey into Freedom 2nd Hugh Megarrell
Grand Shield Le Carnival Romain 3rd Hugh Megarrell
British Open Pagannini Variations 7th Hugh Megarrell
CISWO Finals, Blackpool English Heritage 2nd Hugh Megarrell
1990
CISWO Sheffield Beacons 2nd Hugh Megarrell
Yorkshire Area (Championship) Beacons 3rd Hugh Megarrell
CISWO Finals, Blackpool Seascapes 4th Hugh Megarrell
1989
Grand Shield Ballet for Band 4th Ray Farr
Telford Entertainment n/a 1st Hugh Megarrell
CISWO Finals, Blackpool Land of the Long White Cloud 6th Hugh Megarrell
1988
Pontins qualifier Year of the Dragon 6th Ray Farr
Northern Entertainments n/a 1st Ray Farr
1984
Yorkshire Area (Championship) Waverley 4th David Hirst
Pontins qualifier Le Roi d’Ys 3rd David Hirst
Grand Shield Le Roi d’Ys 1st Dennis Carr
Huddersfield ? 1st David Hirst
1983
Grand Shield Symphony of Marches 3rd David Hirst
Leicester Triumphant Rhapsody 3rd David Hirst
1982
Yorkshire Area (Championship) Essay 3rd David Hirst
CISWO (Kirkby in Ashfield) Un Vie de Matelot 1st David Hirst
Wigan Un Vie de Matelot 2nd David Hirst
1981
Pontins qualifier (Championship) Tournament for Brass 3rd Dennis Wilby
1980
Yorkshire Area (2nd Section) Concert Overture 1st Graham 0’Connor
Oldham Concert Overture 3rd Graham 0’Connor
Pontins qualifier Scheherezade 6th Graham 0’Connor
Derbyshire Festival n/a =1st Graham 0’Connor
Grand Shield The Crusaders 1st Graham 0’Connor
National Championships (Second section) Culloden Moor 3rd Graham 0’Connor
Pontins Final The Force of Destiny 1st Graham 0’Connor
1979
Yorkshire Area (2nd Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 2nd Derek Ashmore
Pontins (qualifier) Rhapsody in Brass 1st Derek Ashmore
Derbyshire Festival n/a 1st Derek Ashmore
1977
Radio Sheffield n/a 1st David Hirst
1971
WD + HO Wills Embassy Suite 4th n/k
1970
WD + HO Wills Essay 2nd n/k
1966
Rochdale A Night on the Bare Mountain 2nd Jack Carr
Council of Brass Band Assoc A Night on the Bare Mountain 2nd Jack Carr
Cleethorpes A Night on the Bare Mountain 1st Jack Carr
1965
Hammersmith 2nd Section A Night on the Bare Mountain 1st Jack Carr
Hammersmith Championship Section A Night on the Bare Mountain 2nd Jack Carr
1964
Cleethorpes A Night on the Bare Mountain 1st Jack Carr
1963
New Mill A Night on the Bare Mountain 1st Jack Carr
Rochdale A Night on the Bare Mountain 1st Jack Carr
Darwen A Night on the Bare Mountain 1st Jack Carr
Osset A Night on the Bare Mountain 1st Jack Carr

© 2016 - danyulsan.net

Unite the Union Brass Band are a Registered Charity: 1040661